Skill Tracer
Skills › Marketing Skills › marketing-plan › funding-stage-unlocks.md

funding-stage-unlocks.md

230 lines · skills/marketing-plan/references/funding-stage-unlocks.md at 88c79f6

Open on GitHub
1# Funding-Stage Capability Unlocks
2
3Every marketing plan must include explicit "what changes when funding closes / when budget unlocks" reasoning. This makes the plan investor-friendly and operationally honest.
4
5This doc defines the standard tiers. Use them as anchors, adjust for client category and unit economics.
6
7**Related docs:**
8- `budget-planning.md` — two scientific methods for setting the actual budget number (Revenue-Based 5–40%, or Goal-Based reverse-engineered from the revenue target), CAC calculation, experimental buffer
9- `growth-patterns.md` — the real shape of SaaS growth by phase ($0–10K / $10K–100K / $100K–1M+), linear vs step-function, S-curve layering
10- `team-and-agency-model.md` — what each tier means for team composition, the first marketing hire, and the in-house vs outsource ratio

Funding-Stage Capability Unlocks

Every marketing plan must include explicit "what changes when funding closes / when budget unlocks" reasoning. This makes the plan investor-friendly and operationally honest.

This doc defines the standard tiers. Use them as anchors, adjust for client category and unit economics.

Related docs:

  • budget-planning.md — two scientific methods for setting the actual budget number (Revenue-Based 5–40%, or Goal-Based reverse-engineered from the revenue target), CAC calculation, experimental buffer
  • growth-patterns.md — the real shape of SaaS growth by phase ($0–10K / $10K–100K / $100K–1M+), linear vs step-function, S-curve layering
  • team-and-agency-model.md — what each tier means for team composition, the first marketing hire, and the in-house vs outsource ratio
Raw lines 1 to 11
12## Why funding stage matters in a marketing plan
14Most marketing plans are written as if budget is unconstrained. That's a failure mode for early-stage clients — it produces aspirational lists rather than executable roadmaps.
16The fix: tie every recommendation to a budget tier. The plan stays honest about what's executable today, and the team / investors see explicitly what each round of capital unlocks.
18This also helps the founder mid-raise: showing what the round buys is investor-narrative material.

Why funding stage matters in a marketing plan

Most marketing plans are written as if budget is unconstrained. That's a failure mode for early-stage clients — it produces aspirational lists rather than executable roadmaps.

The fix: tie every recommendation to a budget tier. The plan stays honest about what's executable today, and the team / investors see explicitly what each round of capital unlocks.

This also helps the founder mid-raise: showing what the round buys is investor-narrative material.

Raw lines 12 to 19
20## Standard tiers

Standard tiers

Raw lines 20 to 21
22### Tier 1 — Pre-seed / bootstrapped
24**Budget profile:**
25- Paid acquisition: $0
26- Tooling stack: ~$500–2,000/mo (Customer.io / similar, GA4 free, Stripe fees, Notion, GitHub, basic SaaS)
27- Retainers / fCMO: variable (fractional only)
28- Headcount: founders + maybe 1–2 multipurpose hires
30**Marketing capability:**
31- Organic only — SEO, content, App Store organic, founder-led social, events, WOM, ambassador (if inbound exists)
32- Limited PR (founder-led pitches, HARO responses)
33- No paid layer
35**Channels live:** Organic SEO, content, App Store, LinkedIn / X / founder-led social, events, WOM, ambassador
37**What a fCMO does:** Strategy + lifecycle + content + SEO + onboarding + community + ambassador. Hands-on with skill library + MCPs doing the operational lift.
39**Hires unlocked:** None. The plan must execute with current team + agentic stack.

Tier 1 — Pre-seed / bootstrapped

Budget profile:

  • Paid acquisition: $0
  • Tooling stack: ~$500–2,000/mo (Customer.io / similar, GA4 free, Stripe fees, Notion, GitHub, basic SaaS)
  • Retainers / fCMO: variable (fractional only)
  • Headcount: founders + maybe 1–2 multipurpose hires

Marketing capability:

  • Organic only — SEO, content, App Store organic, founder-led social, events, WOM, ambassador (if inbound exists)
  • Limited PR (founder-led pitches, HARO responses)
  • No paid layer

Channels live: Organic SEO, content, App Store, LinkedIn / X / founder-led social, events, WOM, ambassador

What a fCMO does: Strategy + lifecycle + content + SEO + onboarding + community + ambassador. Hands-on with skill library + MCPs doing the operational lift.

Hires unlocked: None. The plan must execute with current team + agentic stack.

Raw lines 22 to 40
41### Tier 2 — Seed close
43**Budget profile:**
44- Paid acquisition: $5–15K/mo test budget
45- Tooling stack: $1,000–3,000/mo (paid ad accounts, Mixpanel / Amplitude if needed, additional SaaS)
46- Retainers / fCMO: continued
47- Headcount: + first dedicated marketing hire
49**Marketing capability:**
50- Above + paid acquisition pilot (Apple Search Ads, Meta, LinkedIn)
51- Begin PR push with the funding announcement
52- First Product Hunt / GA-style launch
54**Channels live:** All Tier 1 + paid acquisition (small) + active PR
56**Hires unlocked:**
57- Lifecycle + content marketing manager (one person doing both, or split)
58- OR dedicated growth / performance marketing manager (if heavy paid focus)
60**fCMO shifts:** From hands-on to strategy + ops oversight. Hires the dedicated marketer. Sets up the channel playbooks before paid scales.

Tier 2 — Seed close

Budget profile:

  • Paid acquisition: $5–15K/mo test budget
  • Tooling stack: $1,000–3,000/mo (paid ad accounts, Mixpanel / Amplitude if needed, additional SaaS)
  • Retainers / fCMO: continued
  • Headcount: + first dedicated marketing hire

Marketing capability:

  • Above + paid acquisition pilot (Apple Search Ads, Meta, LinkedIn)
  • Begin PR push with the funding announcement
  • First Product Hunt / GA-style launch

Channels live: All Tier 1 + paid acquisition (small) + active PR

Hires unlocked:

  • Lifecycle + content marketing manager (one person doing both, or split)
  • OR dedicated growth / performance marketing manager (if heavy paid focus)

fCMO shifts: From hands-on to strategy + ops oversight. Hires the dedicated marketer. Sets up the channel playbooks before paid scales.

Raw lines 41 to 61
62### Tier 3 — Seed deployment
64**Budget profile:**
65- Paid acquisition: $20–50K/mo
66- Tooling stack: $2,000–5,000/mo
67- Retainers / fCMO: continued
68- Headcount: + designer (potentially fractional)
70**Marketing capability:**
71- Paid scaling across 2–3 channels
72- Brand-aligned creative production (designer enables velocity)
73- Lifecycle programs fully live across all flows
74- First true content production cadence (weekly cadence sustainable)
76**Channels live:** All previous + paid scaling + structured launch motion
78**Hires unlocked:**
79- Designer (brand, creative, web)
80- Second marketing manager (if first was lifecycle, second is content; or vice versa)
81- Potentially fractional PR if budget allows
83**fCMO shifts:** Hands off lifecycle to dedicated owner. Moves to GTM strategy + channel mix optimization + growth analytics.

Tier 3 — Seed deployment

Budget profile:

  • Paid acquisition: $20–50K/mo
  • Tooling stack: $2,000–5,000/mo
  • Retainers / fCMO: continued
  • Headcount: + designer (potentially fractional)

Marketing capability:

  • Paid scaling across 2–3 channels
  • Brand-aligned creative production (designer enables velocity)
  • Lifecycle programs fully live across all flows
  • First true content production cadence (weekly cadence sustainable)

Channels live: All previous + paid scaling + structured launch motion

Hires unlocked:

  • Designer (brand, creative, web)
  • Second marketing manager (if first was lifecycle, second is content; or vice versa)
  • Potentially fractional PR if budget allows

fCMO shifts: Hands off lifecycle to dedicated owner. Moves to GTM strategy + channel mix optimization + growth analytics.

Raw lines 62 to 84
85### Tier 4 — Series A
87**Budget profile:**
88- Paid acquisition: $50–150K/mo
89- Tooling stack: $5,000–10,000/mo
90- Retainers / fCMO: may transition to permanent CMO
91- Headcount: full marketing team forming
93**Marketing capability:**
94- Paid scales aggressively across all proven channels
95- Brand campaigns become possible
96- International consideration begins
97- B2B vertical expansion (if applicable)
98- Sophisticated CAC/LTV math + attribution
100**Channels live:** Full marketing surface area
102**Hires unlocked:**
103- Performance marketing lead
104- Content lead
105- Designer (permanent)
106- Potentially: PR firm, paid agency, international growth manager
107- Series A often the moment the fCMO transitions out or transitions to advisor
109**fCMO shifts:** Often the moment of transition — to permanent CMO hire, fCMO becomes advisor.

Tier 4 — Series A

Budget profile:

  • Paid acquisition: $50–150K/mo
  • Tooling stack: $5,000–10,000/mo
  • Retainers / fCMO: may transition to permanent CMO
  • Headcount: full marketing team forming

Marketing capability:

  • Paid scales aggressively across all proven channels
  • Brand campaigns become possible
  • International consideration begins
  • B2B vertical expansion (if applicable)
  • Sophisticated CAC/LTV math + attribution

Channels live: Full marketing surface area

Hires unlocked:

  • Performance marketing lead
  • Content lead
  • Designer (permanent)
  • Potentially: PR firm, paid agency, international growth manager
  • Series A often the moment the fCMO transitions out or transitions to advisor

fCMO shifts: Often the moment of transition — to permanent CMO hire, fCMO becomes advisor.

Raw lines 85 to 110
111### Tier 5 — Series B+
113**Budget profile:**
114- Paid acquisition: $150K+/mo
115- Tooling stack: $10,000–25,000/mo
116- Headcount: 10+ marketing org
118**Marketing capability:**
119- Brand campaigns at industry scale
120- PR firm partnerships
121- Acquisitions as marketing (acquiring newsletters / podcasts in space)
122- Conference sponsorship at category level
123- Sponsorships at brand level
125**Channels live:** Everything available
127**Hires unlocked:**
128- VP Marketing or CMO
129- Brand director
130- Growth / performance team (3–5 people)
131- Content team (3–5 people)
132- Designers (2–3)
133- PR director or agency partnership
134- International marketing leads (region-specific)
136**fCMO involvement:** Typically out of the company by this point — the original fCMO might still be an advisor.

Tier 5 — Series B+

Budget profile:

  • Paid acquisition: $150K+/mo
  • Tooling stack: $10,000–25,000/mo
  • Headcount: 10+ marketing org

Marketing capability:

  • Brand campaigns at industry scale
  • PR firm partnerships
  • Acquisitions as marketing (acquiring newsletters / podcasts in space)
  • Conference sponsorship at category level
  • Sponsorships at brand level

Channels live: Everything available

Hires unlocked:

  • VP Marketing or CMO
  • Brand director
  • Growth / performance team (3–5 people)
  • Content team (3–5 people)
  • Designers (2–3)
  • PR director or agency partnership
  • International marketing leads (region-specific)

fCMO involvement: Typically out of the company by this point — the original fCMO might still be an advisor.

Raw lines 111 to 137
138## How to apply tier logic in a plan

How to apply tier logic in a plan

Raw lines 138 to 139
140### Section 3 (Current state)
141- State the client's current tier explicitly: "Current tier: pre-seed / bootstrapped per Tier 1."

Section 3 (Current state)

  • State the client's current tier explicitly: "Current tier: pre-seed / bootstrapped per Tier 1."
Raw lines 140 to 142
143### Section 4–8 (AARRR sections)
144- Note tier-dependent moves: "Paid layer (Tier 2 unlock — held until seed close)"
145- For Tier 1 plans: every move must be executable at current budget tier OR explicitly flagged as future
146- For Tier 2+ plans: moves can assume the tier's capability

Section 4–8 (AARRR sections)

  • Note tier-dependent moves: "Paid layer (Tier 2 unlock — held until seed close)"
  • For Tier 1 plans: every move must be executable at current budget tier OR explicitly flagged as future
  • For Tier 2+ plans: moves can assume the tier's capability
Raw lines 143 to 147
148### Section 10 (12-month outlook)
149- Each quarter names the tier that's active: "Q2 — Months 4–6 (post seed close). Funding state: Tier 2."
150- Tier transitions trigger plan recalibration moments

Section 10 (12-month outlook)

  • Each quarter names the tier that's active: "Q2 — Months 4–6 (post seed close). Funding state: Tier 2."
  • Tier transitions trigger plan recalibration moments
Raw lines 148 to 151
152### Section 11 (Marketing operations stack)
153- Use the table in `references/ops-stack-mapping.md` capability-unlocks section
154- Make it client-specific: "Today (Tier 1): {client's current capability}. After seed close (Tier 2): + {what changes}."

Section 11 (Marketing operations stack)

  • Use the table in references/ops-stack-mapping.md capability-unlocks section
  • Make it client-specific: "Today (Tier 1): {client's current capability}. After seed close (Tier 2): + {what changes}."
Raw lines 152 to 155
156## Adjustments by client category
158The standard tiers assume a typical software / SaaS / consumer app. Adjust for category:

Adjustments by client category

The standard tiers assume a typical software / SaaS / consumer app. Adjust for category:

Raw lines 156 to 159
160### Consumer apps (D2C)
161- Higher paid acquisition floor — apps need to test CAC against download cost benchmarks (~$2-10 install + 5-15% trial conversion benchmark)
162- Tier 2 starts effectively at $10–20K/mo paid (otherwise can't get statistically meaningful reads at app-install CPMs)

Consumer apps (D2C)

  • Higher paid acquisition floor — apps need to test CAC against download cost benchmarks (~$2-10 install + 5-15% trial conversion benchmark)
  • Tier 2 starts effectively at $10–20K/mo paid (otherwise can't get statistically meaningful reads at app-install CPMs)
Raw lines 160 to 163
164### B2B SaaS
165- Lower paid acquisition floor — LinkedIn / Google Ads can produce signal at $3–5K/mo
166- More weight on content + sales enablement budget
167- Often add a sales hire before a content hire

B2B SaaS

  • Lower paid acquisition floor — LinkedIn / Google Ads can produce signal at $3–5K/mo
  • More weight on content + sales enablement budget
  • Often add a sales hire before a content hire
Raw lines 164 to 168
169### Hybrid hardware + software
170- Hardware revenue can self-fund some marketing (the eye-mask wedge pattern)
171- Paid budget should track blended CAC across hardware sales + app subs
172- Shopify-side optimization is a Tier 1 priority (cheap leverage)

Hybrid hardware + software

  • Hardware revenue can self-fund some marketing (the eye-mask wedge pattern)
  • Paid budget should track blended CAC across hardware sales + app subs
  • Shopify-side optimization is a Tier 1 priority (cheap leverage)
Raw lines 169 to 173
174### Deep-tech / scientific / clinical
175- PR + investor marketing carries more weight than paid
176- Conference speaking + academic publishing > Meta ads
177- Tier 1 can produce significant traction without paid

Deep-tech / scientific / clinical

  • PR + investor marketing carries more weight than paid
  • Conference speaking + academic publishing > Meta ads
  • Tier 1 can produce significant traction without paid
Raw lines 174 to 178
179### Marketplace / two-sided
180- Each side has its own AARRR funnel — budget splits accordingly
181- Supply-side acquisition often dominates early; demand-side dominates after liquidity

Marketplace / two-sided

  • Each side has its own AARRR funnel — budget splits accordingly
  • Supply-side acquisition often dominates early; demand-side dominates after liquidity
Raw lines 179 to 182
183### Open source / developer tools
184- DevRel + community + content > paid
185- GitHub stars / npm installs are the activation event
186- Paid layer often delayed until Series A

Open source / developer tools

  • DevRel + community + content > paid
  • GitHub stars / npm installs are the activation event
  • Paid layer often delayed until Series A
Raw lines 183 to 187
188## Tier 1 budget detail (most common starting point)
190For Tier 1 clients, the marketing budget breakdown typically looks like:
192| Line | Typical monthly |
193|---|---|
194| Customer.io / lifecycle ESP | $100–500 |
195| App Store Connect / Google Play | $25 + 30% rev share (Apple/Google take) |
196| Stripe | 2.9% + 30¢ per transaction |
197| GA4 | Free |
198| Notion | $0–100 |
199| GitHub | $0–50 |
200| Shopify (if hardware) | $39–100 |
201| Ahrefs (or similar SEO tool) | $129–399 |
202| Typefully (if social cadence) | $13–39 |
203| Dub.co (if ambassador tracking) | $0–39 |
204| Misc SaaS | $200–500 |
205| **Tooling total** | **~$500–1,700/mo** |
206| Paid acquisition | $0 |
207| fCMO retainer | Variable |
209For the plan, this becomes: "Current monthly marketing budget: $X (tooling only, no paid)."

Tier 1 budget detail (most common starting point)

For Tier 1 clients, the marketing budget breakdown typically looks like:

LineTypical monthly
Customer.io / lifecycle ESP$100–500
App Store Connect / Google Play$25 + 30% rev share (Apple/Google take)
Stripe2.9% + 30¢ per transaction
GA4Free
Notion$0–100
GitHub$0–50
Shopify (if hardware)$39–100
Ahrefs (or similar SEO tool)$129–399
Typefully (if social cadence)$13–39
Dub.co (if ambassador tracking)$0–39
Misc SaaS$200–500
Tooling total~$500–1,700/mo
Paid acquisition$0
fCMO retainerVariable

For the plan, this becomes: "Current monthly marketing budget: $X (tooling only, no paid)."

Raw lines 188 to 210
211## When to surface tier limits to the founder
213If a founder asks for moves that require a future tier:
214- Name the requirement: "This is a Tier 2 move (requires $10K+/mo paid budget). Will unlock after seed close per the 12-month outlook in §10."
215- Don't refuse — frame the timing
217If a founder underestimates what's needed:
218- Be honest: "To scale paid acquisition meaningfully, expect Tier 2 budget. Tier 1 can validate organic; Tier 2 validates paid."
220If a founder is over-funded for their stage:
221- Don't pad budget to match. Recommend the right work for the funnel state, return excess capacity, suggest investment in compounding rather than scaling.

When to surface tier limits to the founder

If a founder asks for moves that require a future tier:

  • Name the requirement: "This is a Tier 2 move (requires $10K+/mo paid budget). Will unlock after seed close per the 12-month outlook in §10."
  • Don't refuse — frame the timing

If a founder underestimates what's needed:

  • Be honest: "To scale paid acquisition meaningfully, expect Tier 2 budget. Tier 1 can validate organic; Tier 2 validates paid."

If a founder is over-funded for their stage:

  • Don't pad budget to match. Recommend the right work for the funnel state, return excess capacity, suggest investment in compounding rather than scaling.
Raw lines 211 to 222
223## Tier-skip cases (worth flagging)
225Some companies skip tiers:
226- **Notable founder** raising larger-than-typical rounds — can jump from Tier 1 to Tier 3 directly
227- **Hardware company** with PR moment — can deploy at Tier 3 levels with the right product moment (e.g., a high-profile longevity-influencer endorsement)
228- **B2B SaaS post-LOI** with named enterprise contracts — can fund pilot deployment from contract value
230If the client is in a tier-skip situation, name it explicitly in the plan rather than forcing them into the standard ladder.

Tier-skip cases (worth flagging)

Some companies skip tiers:

  • Notable founder raising larger-than-typical rounds — can jump from Tier 1 to Tier 3 directly
  • Hardware company with PR moment — can deploy at Tier 3 levels with the right product moment (e.g., a high-profile longevity-influencer endorsement)
  • B2B SaaS post-LOI with named enterprise contracts — can fund pilot deployment from contract value

If the client is in a tier-skip situation, name it explicitly in the plan rather than forcing them into the standard ladder.

Raw lines 223 to 230